Virox Animal Health

Revolutionary Disinfectants for Infection Control & Biosecurity

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with the government through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and any applicable substantially similar provincial legislation. If you believe in any way that Virox is not processing your personal data in accordance with these principles, please contact us.

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters and message boards. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

We will use your contact details to communicate with you. We may contact you by post, email, telephone or fax for these purposes. In general, any information you provide will only be used within Virox, or by its agents, and service providers. We do not collect or compile personally identifying information for dissemination or sale to external parties for marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties.

We only disclose information to third parties if explicitly required to do so by Ontario Law. If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content we can use whatever information available to it about you to stop such behavior. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us.